Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Oregon, 295 US at 15; United States v. Utah, 283 US 64, 76, 51 S Ct 438, 75 L Ed 844 (1931); Holt State Bank, 270 US at 56 (1926); Oklahoma v. Texas, 258 US 574, 586, 42 S Ct 406, 66 L Ed 771 (1922). However, the Court has cautioned that “the test for navigability is not applied in the same way in these distinct types of cases,” PPL Montana, 565 US at ___, 132 S Ct at 1228, and “each application of the Daniel Ball test is apt to uncover variations and refinements which require further elaboration,” id. at ___, 132 S Ct at 1229 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and elipses omitted).

8 ORS 274.005(7) defines “submerged lands” to mean “lands lying below the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters are tidal or non- tidal.” ORS 274.005(8) defines “submersible lands” to mean “lands lying between the line of ordinary high water and the line of ordinary low water of all navigable waters and all islands, shore lands or other such lands held by or granted to this state by virtue of her sovereignty, wherever applicable, within the boundaries of this state as heretofore or hereafter established, whether such waters or lands are tidal or nontidal.” The definitions in ORS 274.005 apply throughout ORS chapter 274, “unless the context requires otherwise.” ORS 274.005.