Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This Court, when considering the sufficiency of the evidence, shall not reweigh the evidence or substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact. Id.
At trial, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally and with premeditation killed the victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 3913-202(a)(1). “‘Intentional’ refers to a person who acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 3911-302(a). A premediated act is one done after the exercise of reflection and judgment, and the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13202(d). “It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. To be capable of premeditation, however, the accused must have been sufficiently free from excitement and passion. Id. The existence of premeditation is a question of fact for the jury to determine based on a consideration of all of the evidence. See State v.