Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2)(A)-(C). Additionally, the threat or use of force against another is not justified “if the person using force provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force unless, “[t]he person using force abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so; and the other person nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e)(2)(A-B).
After reviewing the record, we are persuaded that self-defense was “fairly raised” in this case. While two of the three eyewitnesses, Mr. Daniel and Mr.