Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [i]t is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess[.]
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-402(a)(2)(A) provides that upon being convicted of DUI, second offense, a defendant shall “be sentenced to serve in the county
-15
jail or workhouse not less than forty-five (45) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months andtwenty-nine (29) days.”
In the light most favorable to the State, the proof adduced at the trial revealed that after the deputies stopped the Appellant for speeding, they approached her vehicle and smelled a strong odor of burned marijuana.