Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 672 (citations omitted). The weight to place on such evidence and “the determination of whether the voluntary intoxication negated the culpable mental elements” are issues to be resolved by the jury. State v. Morris, 24 S.W.3d 788, 796 (Tenn. 2000). “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103. Tennessee Code Annotated section 3914-402(a)(4) (2003) states, in relevant part, that: “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: . . . (4)[e]nters any .. . passenger car, automobile, or truck . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” Aggravated burglary is defined as
-8
“burglary of a habitation.” T.C.A. § 39-14-403(a). “Habitation” means “any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” T.C.A. § 39-14-401(1)(A).