Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a reasonably competent attorney would in a similar situation and (2) the movant was
prejudiced. Id. at 687; Johnson, 406 S.W.3d at 898-99. In a case in which the sentence
imposed is death, prejudice is shown if the movant demonstrates “a reasonable
probability that, but for counsel’s deficient performance, the jury would have concluded
the balance of aggravating and mitigating circumstances did not warrant
death.” Johnson, 406 S.W.3d at 899.
Analysis
I. Constitutional Challenge to Voluntary Intoxication Statute and Jury Instruction
In his first point on appeal, Collings argues section 562.076 and its corresponding
jury instruction violate his right to present a defense. Section 562.076.1 provides, “A
person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition, whether from alcohol, drugs or
other substance, is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is
involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature,
quality or wrongfulness of his conduct.”
The State offered the following jury instruction based on MAI-CR 3d 310.50:
“The state must prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. However,
in determining the defendant’s guilt or innocence, you are instructed that an intoxicated