Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Graham,
560 U.S. at 75. It only requires states to provide “some meaningful opportunity to
obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.” Id. And
Michel will receive a “meaningful opportunity” under Florida’s parole system after
serving 25 years in prison and then (if applicable) every 7 years thereafter. See §§
947.16-.174, Fla. Stat.
Florida’s statutorily required initial interview and subsequent reviews before
the Florida Parole Commission include the type of individualized consideration
discussed by the United States Supreme Court in Miller. For example, under
section 947.174(3), Florida Statutes, the presumptive parole release date is
reviewed every 7 years in light of information “including, but not limited to,
current progress reports, psychological reports, and disciplinary reports.” This


- 8 -
information, including these individualized reports, would demonstrate maturity
and rehabilitation as required by Miller and Graham. Moreover, there is no
evidence in this record that Florida’s preexisting statutory parole system (i) fails to