Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] for up to one year. (Pen. Code, § 32000, subd. (a).)
In 2007, the Legislature amended the definition of unsafe handguns to
include “all semiautomatic pistols that are not already listed on the roster pursuant
to Section 32015 [if] not designed and equipped with a microscopic array of
characters that identify the make, model, and serial number of the pistol, etched or
otherwise imprinted in two or more places on the interior surface or internal
working parts of the pistol, and that are transferred by imprinting on each cartridge
case when the firearm is fired . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 31910, subd. (b)(7)(A)
(hereafter Penal Code section 31910(b)(7)(A)).) According to the statute, this
safety standard, known as dual placement microstamping, was to take effect on
“January 1, 2010 . . . provided that the Department of Justice certifies that the
technology used to create the imprint is available to more than one manufacturer
unencumbered by any patent restrictions.” (Ibid.) The Department of Justice
issued the certification on May 17, 2013. (Cal. Dept. of Justice, Div. of Law
Enforcement, Information Bull. No. 2013-BOF-03 (May 17, 2013)
03.pdf> [as of June 22, 2018]. All internet citations in this opinion are archived by