Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] an ‘illegal’ public employee strike” (id. at p. 913), we concluded that the local
measures could not be invalidated on the basis of public policy or any other
grounds (id. at pp. 913–918). Cooper does not suggest that a statute can be
invalidated by an earlier statute enacted by the same legislative body.
Here, the Legislature enacted the Unsafe Handgun Act to restrict the
manufacture, import, and sale of unsafe handguns, and the Legislature amended
the Act in 2007 so that once the Department of Justice has made the certification
specified in Penal Code section 31910(b)(7)(A), “all semiautomatic pistols that are
not already listed on the roster pursuant to Section 32015” are designated as
unsafe handguns if they lack dual placement microstamping. Neither the text nor
the purpose of the Act contemplates that a showing of impossibility can excuse
compliance with the statutory requirement once the statute goes into effect. The