Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] co-workers . . . .”); Palmer v. Circuit Court, 117 F.3d 351, 352 (7th Cir. 1997) (“The
[ADA] protects only ‘qualified’ employees, that is, employees qualified to do the job for
which they were hired; and threatening other employees disqualifies one.”). We note
that the issue whether an employer can terminate a disabled employee for violating
personnel rules governing workplace violence is distinct from the issue whether an
employer can terminate a disabled employee who poses a future threat to his or her
coworkers. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (explaining that an employer can properly require
that its employees “not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in
the workplace”). This latter issue is not implicated in the present case as Nicolos was
terminated for his violation of the personnel rules, not for the future threat he may have
(continued...)
-22- 7257
furnish a lawful ground for the employee’s termination even if the violation stems from