Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6 operating speeds for all freight and passenger trains for each class of track on which
7 they travel.” CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 673 (1993). “The
8 different classes of track are in turn defined by, inter alia, their gage, alignment,
9 curvature, surface uniformity, and the number of crossties per length of track.” Id.
10 {20} FRSA includes a pre-emption provision which states that the “[l]aws,
11 regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to the
12 extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). FRSA further provides that a state
13 “may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad
14 safety . . . until the Secretary . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering
15 the subject matter of the State requirement.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). The Supreme
16 Court has construed these provisions as pre-empting state law claims, statutes, and
17 regulations to the extent they intrude into a subject matter covered by federal railroad
12
1 safety regulations. See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v.