Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 9 occurring.” State v. Urioste, 2002-NMSC-023, ¶ 6, 132 N.M. 592, 52 P.3d 964
10 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also United States v. Sokolow,
11 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989) (explaining that the requisite “level of suspicion” needed to
12 conduct an investigatory stop “is considerably less than proof of wrongdoing by a
13 preponderance of the evidence” and “is obviously less demanding than that for
14 probable cause”).
7
1 {11} In this case, the district court concluded that the officer had reasonable
2 suspicion to pull Defendant over for violating Section 66-7-345(C) of the Motor
3 Vehicle Code. Section 66-7-345(C) requires a driver to stop at a stop sign as follows:
4 Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control 5 signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection 6 indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the 7 near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall 8 stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest 9 the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.
10 There was neither a crosswalk nor a stop line at the intersection of Sycamore and
11 North Third, so Section 66-7-345(C) required Defendant to stop “at the point nearest
12 the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.” See NMSA 1978, §
13 66-1-4.9(B)(1) (1998, amended 2015) (defining “intersection” as “the area embraced
14 within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines or, if none, then the
15 lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways that join one another at, or