Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 10 testimony which in mere words conflicts with them.”); see also Crownover v. Nat’l
11 Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 1983-NMSC-099, ¶ 8, 100 N.M. 568, 673 P.2d
12 1301 (“A decision resting on evidence which is inherently improbable is not based
13 on substantial evidence.”).
14 {17} The cases Defendant cites are distinguishable from this case. Here, the facts
15 were not indisputably established, and the dash-cam video did not squarely contradict
16 the officer’s testimony. Due to poor lighting and the angle of the dash-cam, the video
17 does not show whether Defendant violated Section 66-7-345(C) by failing to stop “at
18 the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.” As noted
13
1 by the Court of Appeals, “[b]ecause of the angle on which the video is taken, it is
2 impossible to determine whether Defendant’s vehicle is just barely in the intersection
3 (a violation) or just barely behind the intersection (no violation) when it came to a
4 stop.”