Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Furthermore, this court may take “into consideration the merits of the appeal.” Charles Steven Shivers v. State, No. M2014-00455-CCA-R3-PC, 2015 WL 1598050, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 7, 2015) (citing Smith v. State, 873 S.W.2d 5, 6 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). Here, the Petitioner challenges the voluntariness of his nolo contendere pleas. However, he did not testify at the post-conviction hearing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) (requiring a petitioner to testify at the post-conviction hearing “if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated”); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 8(C)(1)(b) (stating the same). As such, the Petitioner failed to prove his factual allegations with respect to this issue by clear and convincing evidence.