Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] However, because none of the Petitioner’s felony offenses had resulted in convictions at the time he committed the other offenses, he did not qualify to be a Range II or Range III offender on any of the felony offenses. See State v. Bobby Lee Allen Robinette, No. E2014-01688-CCA-R3-CD, 2015 WL 4745065, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 11, 2015) (citing State v. Blouvett, 904 S.W.2d 111, 113 (Tenn. 1995) for the proposition that a prior conviction is one which has been adjudicated prior to the commission of the offense at issue); see also T.C.A. §§ 40-35-106(b)(1); -107(b)(1);
-15
108(b)(1) (defining a “prior conviction” as “a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced”). Moreover, the sentences for the Petitioner’s misdemeanor offenses committed while out on bail are not required to run consecutively to his other convictions. See Tenn. R. Crim.