Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b).
The enhancement factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-114 include: “[t]he offense included more than one (1) victim;” and “[t]he defendant abused a position of public or private trust, or used a professional license in a manner that significantly facilitated the commission or the fulfillment of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-114(3), (14). The mitigating factors set forthin Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 include: “[t]he defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury;” and “[a]ny other factor consistent with the purposes of [the Sentencing Act].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1), (13). The trial court must state on the record the statutory factors it considered and the reasons for the ordered sentence. Tenn.