Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] extraordinary event. He points to (1) the testimony that he was operating a heavy soil
compactor on a steep slope when the compactor fell on top of him, and (2) the testimony
regarding his prior experience with compactors. Guzman also contends that
foreseeability, as urged by SCIF, is not the correct legal standard, and that there is no
evidence to support the contention that the manner in which he was injured was
foreseeable. Lastly, Guzman requests that the matter be remanded to the Board for an
award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section 5801.3

3
Section 5801 provides in part: “In the event the injured employee . . . prevails in
any petition by the employer for a writ of review from an award of the appeals board and
the reviewing court finds that there is no reasonable basis for the petition, it shall remand
the cause to the appeals board for the purpose of making a supplemental award awarding
to the injured employee or his attorney . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee for services
rendered in connection with the petition for writ of review.”
7
The Board, like Guzman, contends that whether an event is a foreseeable
occupational hazard is not the correct standard for determining whether the event is
extraordinary within the meaning of section 3208.3, subdivision (d). The Board likewise