Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] child. Part 2 applies not only to dissolution, nullity and legal separation proceedings and
actions for exclusive custody, but also to proceedings to determine custody or visitation
in actions brought under the . . . UPA. (§ 3021, added by Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 116.11.)
The Law Revision Commission comments to this section are particularly pertinent: ‘This
section expands the application of this part to proceedings in which custody or visitation
is determined in an action pursuant to . . . the [UPA]. . . .’ ” (Barkaloff v. Woodward
(1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 393, 397-398.) Section 3100, subdivision (a), which is found in
division 8, part 2 of the Family Code, provides in pertinent part: “In making an order
pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable
visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to
the best interest of the child.”
Section 3100 does not expressly define the term “parent.” W.S., however, brought
an action under the UPA to determine the existence of a parental relationship. The UPA
determines parentage—the “parent and child relationship”—as “the legal relationship