Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] corporation’s directors, not to claims against a corporation’s officers.9
Colaco cites no
authority that would allow us to read the term officer into the statute. (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”]; People v. Guzman (2005)
35 Cal.4th 577, 587 [“‘insert[ing]’ additional language into a statute ‘violate[s] the

9
Section 2116 states, “The directors of a foreign corporation transacting
intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver,
liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of
shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other
violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of
incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere.
Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state.” (Italics added.)
30
cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes’”].)
The Legislature’s omission of officers from section 2116 appears consistent with the
Legislature’s determination to define directors’ duties by statute, but to leave an officer’s