Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (See Friedman et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Corporations
(The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 3:4.3, pp. 3-2 to 3-3.) For example, in Friese, the Court of
Appeal concluded section 2116 did not prohibit application of California law to a foreign
corporation’s insider trading claim against its former directors because the claims did not
interfere with internal corporate affairs. (Friese, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pp. 706-709.)
More importantly, section 2116’s plain language only applies to claims against a
corporation’s directors, not to claims against a corporation’s officers.9
Colaco cites no
authority that would allow us to read the term officer into the statute. (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”]; People v. Guzman (2005)
35 Cal.4th 577, 587 [“‘insert[ing]’ additional language into a statute ‘violate[s] the

9
Section 2116 states, “The directors of a foreign corporation transacting
intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver,