Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] is not tried separately; and (3) the court finds the existence of a bias or discrimination against the
party that requires a separate trial of the offense.
Similarly, § 545.885.2 provides that “[i]f it appears that a defendant or the state is
substantially prejudiced by a joinder of the offenses for trial, upon a written motion of the
defendant or the state and upon a particularized showing of substantial prejudice, the court may
grant a severance of offenses or provide whatever relief justice requires.” For purposes of
§ 545.885, “substantial prejudice” is defined as “a bias or discrimination against the defendant or
the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusionary or
nominal.”
To determine whether severance is required, courts consider the number of offenses
joined, the complexity of the evidence, and the likelihood that the jury can distinguish the
evidence pertaining to each offense. Roberts, 465 S.W.3d at 903. Severance is proper only after