Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Oliver, 293 S.W.3d 437, 444 (Mo. banc 2009). We accept
as true all evidence and reasonable inferences favorable to the verdict, disregarding contrary
inferences “unless they are such a natural and logical extension of the evidence that a reasonable
juror would be unable to disregard them.” Id. Additionally, we may draw inferences from either
direct or circumstantial evidence, so long as the inferences are logical, reasonable, and drawn
from established fact. State v. Burnett, 492 S.W.3d 646, 650 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016).
Pursuant to Section 565.024, “[a] person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter
in the first degree if he or she . . . [r]ecklessly causes the death of another person.” Section
565.024.1(1). “A person ‘acts recklessly’ or is reckless when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such
disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person