Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The [c]ourt declines to so find. The Tennessee Lawyers’ Fund for Client Assistance merely spreads the costs of the [D]efendant’s defalcation to other innocent bystanders such as every lawyer in the State of Tennessee. This [c]ourt finds that allowing and encouraging others to pay for the [D]efendant’s criminal activity is not redemptive behavior warranting mitigating consideration.
The [c]ourt finds [that] no other mitigating factors apply.
The Defendant specifically argues that nine mitigating factors should apply under the “catch-all” provision of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(13), providing for application of “[a]ny other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (2017). He further argues that mitigating factor eleven applies because he committed the offense “under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(11) (2017).
Like enhancement factors, mitigating factors are merely advisory. Tenn.