Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 709. Thus, the trial court’s sentencing determination remains within the presumption of reasonableness.
b. Application of Mitigating Factors
The Defendant argues that the trial court failed to properly consider the mitigating factors in the presentence report. The Defendant further argues that the trial court failed to place on the record its reasoning for rejecting ten mitigating factors listed in the presentence report. The State argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting all but two mitigating factors.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 states, in pertinent part:
If appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may include, but are not limited to:
(1) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury;
. . . .
(5) Before detection, the defendant compensated or made a good faith attempt to compensate the victim of criminal conduct for the damage or injury the victim sustained;
. . ..
(11) The defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct; [and]
. . . .
(13) Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(1), (5), (11), (13) (2017).
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court evaluated several mitigating factors:
The [c]ourt has evaluated each potential mitigating factor as outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated [section] 40-35-113, and any other factors
-15
not listed in the statute that [d]efense counsel has pointed out. The [c]ourt finds that factor one, the [D]efendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[,] applies. The [c]ourt places little weight on this factor, however, because theft usually doesn’t involve any injury. But, nonetheless, it does meet the words of that particular mitigating factor. The [c]ourt puts little weight on that.