Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court applied this enhancement factor to counts two and three only and gave the factor “some weight.”
Regarding mitigating factors, the trial court noted that the Defendant had no prior convictions. The trial court gave this factor “a good deal of weight[.]” The trial court found that the factor in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2) and 304(b)(2), that “[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing[,]” applied because the Defendant took Mr. Ferwanah home and cleaned him up.