Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 979 S.W.2d 587, 590 (Tenn. 1998) (internal citations omitted). In State v. Paul Spears, this court stated that “[t]he essence of Bolden is that the defense must be given wide latitude in cross-examination of a plea-bargaining accomplice regarding the terms of the plea agreement, actions or promises of the prosecution, and any other facts bearing on the truthfulness or credibility of the accomplice.” No. E1999-00383-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL 760758, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 13, 2000) (emphasis in original), perm. app. denied(Tenn. Dec. 27, 2000).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) states that “[i]n all contested criminal cases, . . . the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b).
In State v. Jereco Tynes, No. W2010-02511-CCA-R3-CD, 2013 WL 1043202, at *13 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 13, 2013), perm. app. denied (Tenn.