Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
(5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in [Tennessee Code Annotated sections] 40-35113 and 40-35-114;
(6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee; and
(7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own behalf about sentencing.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b) (2010). This provision of the Sentencing Act also requires the trial court to “place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(e)(emphasis added).
These are only a few of the many statutory provisions applicable to the imposition of a sentence following a defendant’s conviction of a criminal offense. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-101 through 40-35-505 (2010, Supp. 2012).