Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (C) If a defendant with at least three (3) felony convictions is otherwise eligible, that defendant may still be considered a favorable candidate for any alternative sentencing that is within the jurisdiction of and deemed appropriate by a drug court;
(D) A court shall consider, but is not bound by, the advisory sentencing guideline in this subdivision (6).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(2010).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, referred to in the first sentence of the foregoing, provides as follows:
To implement the purposes of [the Sentencing Act], the following principles apply:
(1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant;
11
(2) The sentence imposed should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed;
(3) Inequalities in sentences that are unrelated to a purpose of [the Sentencing Act] should be avoided;
(4) The sentence imposed should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed;
(5) The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed. The length of a term of probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation program in which participation is a condition of the sentence; and
(6) Trial judges are encouraged to use alternatives to incarceration that include requirements of reparation, victim compensation, community service or all of these.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2010).
Additionally, and particularly significant in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-303 provides as follows: