Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (§ 1281.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
Section 1281.5, subdivision (a), contemplates a mechanics lien action will be
separate from an action to resolve otherwise arbitrable disputes. It makes no difference if
the arbitration action is initiated in a different venue or which party initiates the
arbitration action. By its plain terms, the statute permits a contractor to take advantage of
the statutory mechanics lien process while preserving the contractual right to arbitrate
disputes as provided in the arbitration agreement. The purpose of the alternative stay
procedures articulated in section 1281.5, subdivision (a), is to hold the mechanics lien
8
process in abeyance "pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is
claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce
the claim of lien." (§ 1281.5, subds. (a)(2), (b), italics added.) However, a party who
commences a mechanics lien action without complying with either of the stay provisions
waives any such right to arbitration.
"[P]rior to the enactment of section 1281.5 in 1977, the filing of an action on a