Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the statute. (§ 1715, subd. (c).)14 The parties do not dispute that the Russian judgment
conforms to the threshold requirements for recognition: it grants recovery of a sum of
money; is final, conclusive, and enforceable in Russia; and is not a judgment for taxes, a
fine, or other penalty, or a domestic relations judgment. (§ 1715, subd. (a)–(b).)
Once the initial showing is made, there is a presumption in favor of enforcement,
and the party resisting recognition bears the burden of establishing a basis for
13 Section 1724, subdivision (a) took effect on January 1, 2008 and provides: "This
chapter applies to all actions commenced on or after the effective date of this chapter in
which the issue of recognition of a foreign-country judgment is raised."
14 "Comity remains the basis for recognizing foreign judgments not covered by the
[Recognition Act], such as domestic relations judgments." (Manco, supra, 45 Cal.4th
at p. 198.)
9

nonrecognition. (§ 1716, subd. (d).) There are both mandatory and discretionary
grounds for nonrecognition.