Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] would violate California law, as service by publication of the summons would not meet
this standard. (See § 415.50.) Because we conclude the court sent the summons letters
and enclosed a statement of claim that disclosed the amount sought, we do not reach this
argument.
22 For example, in California, mail service "is complete at the time the document is
deposited in the mail," and "the sender does not have the burden of showing the notice
was actually received by the addressee." (Sharp v. Union Pacific R.R. Co. (1992) 8
Cal.App.4th 357, 360, citing § 1013, subd. (a).)
30

person to whom it was addressed." (Hagner v. United States (1932) 285 U.S. 427, 430;
see Evid. Code, § 641 ["A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to
have been received in the ordinary course of mail."].) Yakovlev did not rebut that
presumption.
Yakovlev's counsel conceded that if the Russian court had effected adequate
service to his Moscow address, his client "would have a very hard time arguing lack of
personal jurisdiction" and would instead have to rely on discretionary bases for