Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Petition ¶j 12). GEICO claims the Funeral Home Companies are supposed to pay its attorney fees under theories of equitable subrogation and perhaps equitable contribution. Because GEICO merely gloms together all of its allegations with irrelevant factual allegations it is difficult to tell what theory it wants to proceed on. Regardless, none of these claims sounds against the Funeral Home Companies.

II. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY

A. Standard on Motion to Dismiss

Okia, Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(1) requires “[a] short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Dismissal is appropriate where a plaintiffs petition shows the lack of any cognizable legal theory to support the claim or for insufficient facts under a cognizable theory. Miller v.