Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Johnson’s batch was defective. The Digitek® MDL Court considered and rejected this approach, concluding that plaintiffs could not prove defect in this manner because they relied on “speculation, not evidence.” In re Digitek, 2011 WL 5282595 at * 13. This Court should likewise reject Plaintiffs adulterated-product theory.

1. Proof of “adulteration” is not proof of “defect.”

“Adulteration” does not, and cannot, prove defect. Its meaning is limited by a statute, 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B), which defines an adulterated drug to be one in which “the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing Practice.” In other words, a drug is deemed adulterated if it was manufactured under conditions that violated any one of the FDA’s current Good Manufacturing Practices (“cGMP”) regulations, whether or not it actually fails to meet product specifications.