Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] factual findings necessary to support such a protective order are
7
reviewed under the substantial evidence test.” (Bookout v.
Nielsen (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1137 (Bookout) [adopting
the standard of review for protective orders under the Domestic
Violence Prevention Act].) “However, the question of ‘whether a
trial court applied the correct legal standard to an issue in
exercising its discretion is a question of law [citation] requiring
de novo review.’ ” (Cueto v. Dozier (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 550,
560 (Cueto).)
In relevant part, Welfare and Institutions Code section
15657.03 provides: “These orders may be renewed upon the
request of a party, either for five years or permanently, without a
showing of any further abuse since the issuance of the original
order, subject to termination or modification by further order of
the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on
the motion of a party. The request for renewal may be brought at
any time within the three months before the expiration of the
order.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (i)(1).)
Because a protective order specific to elder abuse is of
relatively recent vintage, cases interpreting the statute have
looked to analogous procedures governing domestic violence
restraining orders under Family Code section 6300 et seq.