Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] daylight, which is the only time when the park is open. He
therefore fails to discuss whether the wall was dangerous when
used with due care.”
DISCUSSION
As noted above, the trial court granted summary judgment
to the City on two alternative grounds. The first was the City is
immune from liability under the trail immunity statute, section
831.4, subd. (b). The second was there was no dangerous
condition of public property, because there was no evidence that
the area was unsafe when used with due care. We affirm on the
first ground, which is dispositive.
10
Section 831.4 provides in relevant part:
“A public entity . . . or a grantor of a public easement to a
public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable
for an injury caused by a condition of:
(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to
fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding,
including animal and all types of vehicular riding,
water sports, recreational or scenic areas and
which is not a (1) city street or highway or
(2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public
street or highway of a joint highway district,
boulevard district, bridge and highway district or
similar district formed for the improvement or
building of public streets or highways.
(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.
(c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an
easement of way . . . .”
Because the unpaved Trail is a trail used for hiking and
access to recreational and scenic areas, (b) is the relevant
subdivision. (Amberger-Warren v. City of Piedmont (2006)
143 Cal.App.4th 1074, 1078 (Amberger-Warren) [“The trail