Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Southland Corp. v. Keating (1984)
465 U.S. 1, 12.) State law therefore cannot bar enforcement of
the FAA, even in the context of state law claims brought in state
court. (Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna (2006) 546 U.S.
440, 445.) The FAA thus ordinarily preempts conflicting state
laws that prohibit arbitration of particular types of claims.
(AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion (2011) 563 U.S. 333, 341.)
C. McCarran-Ferguson Act
The federal McCarran-Ferguson Act provides a narrow
exception to federal preemption of conflicting state laws that
regulate the business of insurance. Section 1012(b) of the
McCarran-Ferguson Act provides: “No Act of Congress shall be
construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by
any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance,
. . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of
insurance.” (15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).) “The McCarran-Ferguson Act
thus allows state law to reverse-preempt an otherwise applicable
federal statute, because the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not
permit an ‘Act of Congress’ to be ‘construed to invalidate, impair,