Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] denied the motion to compel arbitration and this appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of review
We ordinarily review an order denying a petition to compel
arbitration for abuse of discretion. However, where, as is the
case here, the trial court’s denial of a petition to compel
6
arbitration presents a pure question of law, we review the order
de novo. (Gorlach v. Sports Club Co. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th
1497, 1505.)
II. Applicable legal framework
The instant case involves the intersection of three different
statutory schemes: the FAA, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, and
the NUAA.
A. The NUAA
Section 25-2602.01(b) of the NUAA provides that a written
agreement to arbitrate disputes between the contracting parties
“is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds
as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract, if the
provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly.” (Neb. Rev.
Stats., § 25-2602.01(b).) Subsection (f) of that statute, however,
excepts from this provision “any agreement concerning or
relating to an insurance policy,” thereby prohibiting agreements
to arbitrate certain insurance-related disputes.1
B. The FAA
The FAA reflects the fundamental principle that
arbitration is “a matter of contract.” (Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v.
Jackson (2010) 561 U.S. 63, 67 (Rent-A-Center).) Section 2 of the
FAA makes arbitration agreements in contracts “involving
commerce . . . valid irrevocable, and enforceable” (9 U.S.C. § 2),

1 Section 25-2602.01 of the NUAA provides in relevant part:
“(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any
controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid,
enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at
law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision
is entered into voluntarily and willingly. [¶] . . . [¶] (f)
Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any
agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other
than a contract between insurance companies including a
reinsurance contract.” (Neb. Rev. Stats., § 25-2602.01.)
7