Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] sufficient to protect the police officers’ personnel records.
7 If a records requester prevails against a public agency,
the requester can recover fees under the PRA (Gov. Code, § 6259,
subd. (d)). If a requester prevails against a third party that sued
to enjoin disclosure in a reverse-PRA action, the requester can
recover fees under section 1021.5. Government Code section
6259, subdivision (d), provides for mandatory fees: “The court
shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to
this section.” Under section 1021.5, a fee award is discretionary:
“[A] court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against
one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in
the enforcement of an important right affecting the public
interest if: (a) a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the
general public . . . , (b) the necessity and financial burden of
private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity
against another public entity, are such as to make the award
appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice
be paid out of the recovery, if any.”
11
City, but not for the work it had performed to defend against the
PPOA’s reverse-PRA action.
8 According to the trial court,
however, the Times was principally opposed by the PPOA, not the
City, throughout the litigation. For example, the trial court