Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] With
respect to fee recovery under the PRA, the trial court held that
the Times could recover fees only for the work it performed to
affirmatively enforce the PRA requests it had lodged with the

PPOA’s lawsuit because the City’s proposed redactions were
sufficient to protect the police officers’ personnel records.
7 If a records requester prevails against a public agency,
the requester can recover fees under the PRA (Gov. Code, § 6259,
subd. (d)). If a requester prevails against a third party that sued
to enjoin disclosure in a reverse-PRA action, the requester can
recover fees under section 1021.5. Government Code section
6259, subdivision (d), provides for mandatory fees: “The court
shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to
this section.” Under section 1021.5, a fee award is discretionary:
“[A] court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against
one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in
the enforcement of an important right affecting the public