Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that plaintiff commenced this action outside the limitations
period. Because the trial court erred, we reverse and remand
for further proceedings.
In reviewing an order granting dismissal under
ORCP 21 A(9), our review is limited to the face of the
operative complaint. Kelly v. Lessner, 224 Or App 31, 33,
197 P3d 52 (2008). In this case, that is the third amended
1 In relevant part, ORCP 21 A(9) provides that a defendant may move to
dismiss on the ground “that the pleading shows that the action has not been
commenced within the time limited by statute.”
2 In relevant part, ORS 12.110(4) provides:
“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any
medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced
within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or
in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”
3 See ORS 12.160(3) (tolling the commencement of time limitations for a disabling
mental condition that prevents a person from comprehending rights); see
also ORS 12.160(4) (tolling time for five years or one year after disabling mental
condition ends, whichever occurs first).