Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] outdoor mass gatherings, regardless of whether the permanent
improvements necessary to achieve compliance would
require land use approvals.
As support for their construction, respondents invoke
statutory context, including, specifically, ORS 197.015(10)(d)
and ORS 433.763(1)(c)(A). Respondents reason that, because,
under ORS 197.015(10)(d), an authorization of an outdoor
mass gathering is not a land use decision, land use considerations
do not come into play in the outdoor-mass-gathering
permitting process. Respondents contrast that statutory
provision to ORS 433.763(1)(c)(A), which applies when a
gathering is anticipated to last longer than 120 hours, and
under which the applicant must show that “[a]ny permits
required by the applicable land use regulations have been
granted.” Respondents contend that if the legislature had
also intended that an applicant must show necessary land
Cite as 284 Or App 17 (2017) 31
use approvals to obtain a permit for an outdoor mass gathering,
it could have so stated.13
After considering the pertinent statutory provisions