Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ordinance and that violator ‘has filed no application to allow
that use or have it declared permissible through a land use
decision.’ ” (quoting Clackamas County v. Marson, 128 Or
App 18, 22, 874 P2d 110, rev den, 319 Or 572 (1994)). We conclude
that petitioner’s second declaratory judgment claim is
such a proceeding and is authorized by ORS 197.825(3). The
circuit therefore erred in dismissing it.19
In A155158, dismissal of plaintiff’s second claim
for declaratory relief reversed and remanded; otherwise
affirmed. In A155511, affirmed.
18 ORS 197.825(3) provides:
“Notwithstanding [LUBA’s exclusive jurisdiction over land use decision],
the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings
arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings
brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land
use regulations[.]”
19 We note that LUDO, section 15.040, also explicitly authorizes “any person
whose interest in real property within the County is or may be affected” by a
violation to seek separate civil relief, including an injunction.

Outcome: therefore erred in dismissing it.19