Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] it issued an order approving that gathering, with 11 conditions.
Moonshine undertook to improve the property as
required by the county’s order.
B. Petitioner’s Challenges to the Permit and the Trial
Court’s Rulings
1. Petitioner’s LUBA challenge
Petitioner challenged the county’s order granting
the outdoor-mass-gathering permit through various channels.
One of those routes involved an appeal of the county’s
order to the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA). Petitioner
acknowledged that the county’s granting of the permit was
not itself a land use decision subject to LUBA’s jurisdiction.
See ORS 197.015(10)(d) (excluding from the definition of a
“land use decision” the “authorization of an outdoor mass
gathering as defined in ORS 433.735”). Nonetheless, petitioner
argued, the county’s approval encompassed a separate
land use decision to approve permanent alterations to
the property, specifically an access road and a parking lot,
that are expressly prohibited by ORS 433.745(2). LUBA dismissed