Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] P3d 1240 (2009) (when the legislature includes an express
requirement in one statute but omits it from another, it may
be inferred that the omission is deliberate).
Indeed, the distinctions between the statutes related
to outdoor mass gatherings and those of longer duration
13 Respondents also cite legislative history showing that when the legislature
amended ORS 433.750 in 1985, it explicitly rejected text that would have
required an applicant to demonstrate compliance with “any other applicable
rules.” As previously noted, as amended in 2015, Or Laws 2015, ch 428, § 1, ORS
433.745(2) now explicitly provides that “[a]ny permanent development on the real
property must be made in accordance with any applicable state or local land use
law.” That amendment does not apply here, however.
32 Thomas v. Wasco County
suggest that the legislature contemplated that outdoor
mass gatherings would be held in the open air and would
not require permanent improvements of the sort that might
implicate land use regulations.