Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] outdoor mass gathering has been issued by the county governing body in
which the outdoor mass gathering is to take place.”
ORS 433.745(1) was amended in 2015. Oregon Laws 2015, chapter 428, section
11. The 2015 amendments are not applicable here.
4 As relevant here, ORS 433.745(2) provided:
“A permit issued under this section does not entitle the organizer to make
any permanent physical alterations to or on the real property which is the
site of the outdoor mass gathering.”
As amended by Oregon Laws 2015, chapter 428, section 1, ORS 433.745(2) now
provides:
“A permit issued under this section does not entitle the organizer to make
any permanent development to or on the real property. Any permanent development
on the real property must be made in accordance with any applicable
state or local land use law.”
(Emphasis added.) The 2015 amendments are not applicable here.
Cite as 284 Or App 17 (2017) 21
The procedures for seeking a permit for an outdoor
mass gathering are set forth in ORS 433.750(1), which
provides that the governing body of a county shall issue a
permit