Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] were allowed under the existing residential use. As in
Mar-Dene, that decision did not have the direct effect of
approving the challenged uses. Nor was the NNV a response
Cite as 284 Or App 17 (2017) 35
to an application or other filing that sought a determination
as to whether the uses that were required as conditions
for the festival permit were permissible. The NNV simply
determined that the uses were permitted under previous
authorizations. Under Mar-Dene, the NNV was therefore
not a land use decision.
That conclusion comports with the part of ORS
197.015(10) that defines what is not a land use decision,
and provides that it does not include a decision “[t]hat is
made under land use standards that do not require interpretation
or the exercise of policy or legal judgment[,]”
ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A), or that “approves or denies a
building permit issued under clear and objective land use
standards.” ORS 197.015(10)(b)(B). In Tirumali v. City of
Portland, 169 Or App 241, 7 P3d 761 (2000), rev den, 331
Or 674 (2001), we explained that, in determining whether
a decision that would otherwise qualify as a “land use decision”
is exempt from the statutory definition of that term by