Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] obtained for permanent improvements required to satisfy
health and safety conditions for the permit. That dispute
presents a question of statutory construction that we review
as a matter of law. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries,
317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).
We begin with the text of the key statutory provisions.
State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042
(2009). As we have previously explained, under ORS
433.745(1), a person seeking to organize an outdoor mass
gathering must obtain a permit from the county governing
body. ORS 433.750 and ORS 433.755 describe the process for
applying for and reviewing an application for a permit for
an outdoor mass gathering. ORS 433.750(1) provides that in
considering an application for an outdoor mass gathering,
“[t]he governing body of a county in which an outdoor mass
gathering is to take place shall issue a permit upon application
when the organizer demonstrates compliance with or
the ability to comply with the health and safety rules governing
outdoor mass gatherings to be regulated according to
the anticipated crowd and adopted by the Oregon Health
Authority.”
(Emphasis added.)
Petitioner argues that a permit may be granted