Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] than 3,000 persons which continues or can reasonably be
expected to continue for more than 24 consecutive hours
but less than 120 hours within any three-month period and
which is held primarily in open spaces and not in any permanent
structure.”
Under ORS 433.745(1), a person who seeks to “hold, conduct,
advertise or otherwise promote” an outdoor mass gathering
may do so by permit.3 ORS 433.745(2) states that a permit
for an outdoor mass gathering “does not entitle the organizer
to make any permanent physical alterations to or on
the real property.”4
3 As relevant here, ORS 433.745(1) provided:
“No organizer shall hold, conduct, advertise or otherwise promote an outdoor
mass gathering or allow an outdoor mass gathering to be held on real
property the organizer owns, leases or possesses unless a permit to hold such
outdoor mass gathering has been issued by the county governing body in
which the outdoor mass gathering is to take place.”
ORS 433.745(1) was amended in 2015. Oregon Laws 2015, chapter 428, section