Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] rules.” As previously noted, as amended in 2015, Or Laws 2015, ch 428, § 1, ORS
433.745(2) now explicitly provides that “[a]ny permanent development on the real
property must be made in accordance with any applicable state or local land use
law.” That amendment does not apply here, however.
32 Thomas v. Wasco County
suggest that the legislature contemplated that outdoor
mass gatherings would be held in the open air and would
not require permanent improvements of the sort that might
implicate land use regulations. That is reflected both in
ORS 433.735(1), which defines an “outdoor mass gathering”
as one “which is held primarily in open spaces and not in
any permanent structure,” and in ORS chapter 197, which
excludes authorization of outdoor mass gatherings from
the definition of “land use decisions.” ORS 197.015(10)(d).
It is unsurprising, then, that applications for outdoor-massgathering
permits are not subject to land use requirements,