Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We nevertheless analyze the record here, to conclude that the trial court did not
abuse its discretion, not in light of the applicable law—and not in light of the trial court’s
considered decision.
David’s petition was brought pursuant to the Act, which as amended in 2014
provides that its purpose is “to prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse, and sexual abuse
and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a
period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the cause of the violence.”
(§ 6220.)12


12 Joannie’s unopposed request for judicial notice is granted.
14
Section 6203, subdivision (a), provides: “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means
any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause
bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To
engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.”
And the referenced section 6320 provides in subdivision (a) that: “The court may
issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from molesting, attacking, striking, stalking,
threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, credibly impersonating as described in Section