Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Walsh Road home and stay 100 feet away from David and the children’s school. The
court granted a temporary domestic violence restraining order the next day.
On October 8, David and Joannie stipulated to a temporary timeshare arrangement
for their children. They agreed to split custody evenly, but David insisted on continuing
to pursue his request for a child custody evaluation. David also required a provision that
specifically “reserves his right” to seek a custody modification “at any time” pursuant to
Family Code section 3044, which creates “a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole
or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic
violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child.”
On November 10, the trial court held a hearing on David’s request that Joannie
undergo a child custody evaluation, following which it denied the request without
prejudice to reviewing its ruling at the upcoming hearing on January 4, 2016. At the