Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] evictions . . . [through] a remedial scheme [that] depends upon private initiative for
enforcement. . . . [¶] The strong public policy interests in preserving the summary nature of
the unlawful detainer proceeding will not be significantly impaired if the affirmative
defense of retaliatory eviction is allowed here.” (Barela, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 244.)
Barela also put to rest any remaining “notion that the common law retaliatory
eviction defense was preempted by statute,” thereby definitively confirming that “California

8 See section 1942.5, former subdivision (h), as enacted by Statutes 1979, chapter
652, section 2, page 2006 [“[t]he remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to
any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law”]; section 1942.5, subdivision
(j), as amended by Statutes 2017, chapter 489, section 6, No. 6 West’s California
Legislative Service, page 3721.
14
has two parallel and independent sources for the doctrine of retaliatory eviction.” (Glaser v.