Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] hiring of property or his [or her] right to do any of the acts described in subdivision[s] (a) or
[former] (c) for any lawful cause.’ ” (Drouet, supra, at p. 592, italics added, citing
21
§ 1942.5, former subd. (d).)10
He argues that, given the proviso insulating landlord actions
undertaken by “agreement,” Winslett cannot make out a statutory retaliatory eviction claim
because she agreed to abandon her tenancy. The argument is mistaken. Only lawful
eviction proceedings are protected by former subdivision (d), while retaliatory eviction is
not. Both section 1942.5, former subdivision (f) and its current embodiment in section
1942.5, subdivision (h) state that “[a]ny lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section
shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action.”
Drouet does not compel a contrary conclusion. In that case, a landlord filed an Ellis
Act unlawful detainer action in what he claimed was an effort to withdraw his rental unit
from the market, and his tenants raised a defense of retaliatory eviction. In writ of mandate