Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Sagi’s objection, but it did so on the premise that none of Winslett’s evidence has any
relevance to claims that are not legally viable as pleaded. For the reasons explained below,
we hold that that underlying premise was erroneous. Thus, the exclusion of Winslett’s
evidence on relevance grounds was erroneous as well.
8
Since Sagi does not dispute that, if Winslett’s evidence is admissible, she met the
minimal burden necessary to make a prima facie case supporting the three disputed claims,
we turn to his arguments that those claims fail as a matter of law.
C. Claims Under Section 1942.5, Subdivision (d)
Section 1942.5, subdivision (d) provides that “it is unlawful for a lessor to increase
rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover
possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the
lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or
an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any
rights under the law.” Subdivision (h) of the statute, in turn, states that “Any lessor or agent
of a lessor who violates [section 1942.5] shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for all
of the following: [¶] (1) The actual damages sustained by the lessee. [¶] (2) Punitive