Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7 (Emphasis added.) (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Section 32A-4-2(F)(1) in turn
8 defines a “neglected child” as a child “who has been abandoned by the child’s parent,
9 guardian or custodian[.]”
10 {19} Under the Act, a district court holds an adjudication hearing to determine
11 whether a parent abused and/or neglected his or her child. Section 32A-4-20.
12 According to Section 32A-4-20(H), “If the court finds on the basis of . . . clear and
13 convincing evidence, competent, material and relevant in nature, that the child is
14 neglected or abused, the court shall enter an order finding that the child is neglected
15 or abused and may proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing to make
16 disposition of the case.” Section 32A-4-20(I) provides for immediate appeal to this
13 Father acknowledges, and CYFD agrees, that Father’s notice of appeal from 2 14 the adjudication judgment was untimely.