Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, we find unpersuasive the argument that Armstead is inapplicable here because its holding has a narrow application. We recognize that the statute in place at the time of the Armstead decision was different from the one used to convict Paquette, but we find the rationale used by the Court of Appeals to decide Armstead applies with equal force to the current version of the statute. When Armstead was decided, the resisting law enforcement statute was codified in Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3. The structure of the relevant subsections was essentially the same as it is now.2 The clause making it a felony to resist law enforcement while “operat[ing] a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person” was added as paragraph (b)(3) in 1993, see P.L.