Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Leason, supra, and State v. Shaffer, supra, the
three defendants urged an argument similar to that of the defendant herein,
i.e., pursuant to Graham v. Florida, supra, the appropriate remedy would be
to resentence them in accordance with the penalty provisions for the next
lesser and included responsive verdict of attempted aggravated rape. The
Court rejected that argument, thereby implicitly rejecting, for those
defendants, the remedy afforded in State v. Craig, supra.9
Following the Court’s decisions in State v. Leason, supra, and State v.
Shaffer, supra, the legislature enacted La. R.S. 15:574.4, which provides, in
pertinent part:
*** D. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense, except for a person serving a life sentence for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or
9 In State v. Craig, supra, the defendant was convicted of aggravated rape and was sentenced to death. The Court declared the defendant’s death sentence for aggravated rape unconstitutional, finding that the jury was not given an opportunity to consider aggravating and mitigating factors.