Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] jury; and (3) has not shown any actual prejudice. Schrader at 1037.
15

Unanimous verdict. The applicable legislation clearly invalidates
Kurz’s claim that he was entitled to a unanimous verdict despite not having
been exposed to the risk of the death penalty. Specifically, La. R.S.
14:42(D)(2)(b) provides that where, as here, the district attorney does not
seek a capital verdict, “[t]he provisions of C. Cr. P. art. 782 relative to cases
in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor” (i.e.,
noncapital procedure) “shall apply.”7 In relevant part, La. C. Cr. P. art. 782
provides that “[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at
hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of 12 jurors, 10 of whom must
concur to render a verdict.”
The legislature made these amendments in 1997, after the instant
offense, but that does not matter because the amendments are retroactive.
State v. Kinsel, 00-1610 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/28/01), 83 So. 2d 532, writ
denied, 2001-1230 (La. 3/28/02), 812 So. 2d 641; see also, State v. Kaigler,