Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] relevant factors during the sentencing hearing, and the record provides an
adequate factual basis to support consecutive sentences.
Accordingly, this assignment of error lacks merit.
ERRORS PATENT
Pornography Involving Juveniles Sentence
The trial court failed to impose the sentence for pornography
involving juveniles without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of
sentence. La. R.S. 14:81.1(E)(1)(a) provides that the sentence be imposed
without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. The
sentence is thus illegally lenient.
This is harmless error. La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides, in pertinent
part:
The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the
24

sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.

Accordingly, there is no need to remand for correction of the sentencing
error. When a trial court fails to order statutorily mandated service of
sentence without benefits, the sentence will automatically be served without
benefits for the required time period. See State v.