Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [Filing No. 95 at 6.] But appearing before a judge to request a warrant, and conversely not appearing before a judge to request a continuance, is "conduct associated with the judicial phase of the criminal process." Bianchi, 818 F.3d at 316 (citations omitted). Brenden White argues he was injured because the State Defendants did not promptly dismiss the charges against him. But in Indiana, a prosecutor is "vested . . . with the discretion to dismiss pending charges." Holvoet v. State, 689 N.E.2d 469, 472 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997); see also Ind. Code § 35-34-1-13(a) (“Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information.") Prosecutor Mull, as a supervisory prosecutor, is similarly immune. See Van de Kamp, 555 U.S. at 346 ("[S]upervisory prosecutors are immune in a suit directly attacking their actions related to an individual trial.").