Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 12
defendant further argues that because his potential adjudication as a multiple
offender could result in a life sentence, a guilty verdict should require unanimity
among all twelve jurors.
The Louisiana Constitution art. 1 § 17 (A) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.13
It is clear under this provision and under La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) that a twelve
member jury is required for those cases where hard labor is mandated. Where the
penalties provide for confinement either with or without hard labor, a defendant is
not entitled to be tried by a twelve member jury. In that case, a defendant is only
entitled to a jury of six members.
Under La. R.S. 14:65.1(B), the punishment for the offense of purse
snatching is confinement for not less than two and no more than twenty years, with
or without hard labor. In this matter, therefore, because the minimum sentence for
the offense of purse snatching is greater than six months, but not necessarily
13 A virtually identical provision is contained in Article 782(A) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure: “Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 782.
13
confinement at hard labor, the defendant’s right to a jury trial on a charge of purse
snatching is confined to a six-person jury.
With respect to the defendant’s claim that his potential status as a multiple