Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Deshotel for Accident No. 1 when she rear-ended Mr. Chanthasalo’s
vehicle. La. R.S. 32:81(A) provides “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not
follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due
regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and condition of the
highway.”6 As such, elements one and two of the duty-risk analysis—the duty
element and the breach of duty element—are met.
The third element of the duty-risk analysis—cause-in-fact—is also met. Mr.
Chanthasalo would not have been injured in Accident No. 2 “but for” Ms.
6 See also La. R.S. 32:58(A), which provides: “[a]ny person operating a public vehicle on the public roads of this state shall drive in a careful and prudent manner, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless operation.”
7
Deshotel’s alleged negligence in causing Accident No. 1, which resulted in Mr.
Chanthasalo standing on the shoulder of the interstate highway. Louisiana
jurisprudence provides that if a plaintiff would not have sustained injuries “but for”