Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] United States, No. 13-983 (U.S.
16
argued Dec. 1, 2014) (addressing question of whether defendant’s conviction for posting threats on his personal Facebook page violates his free speech rights under the First Amendment), no First Amendment argument was advanced by the defendant in this case, nor does he contend that his Facebook posts served some legitimate purpose aside from communicating with the victim. Cf. RSA 633:3-a, II(a).
B. Witness Tampering
We turn next to the defendant’s argument that the State presented insufficient evidence on the charge of witness tampering. See RSA 641:5. Pursuant to RSA 641:5, a person is guilty of witness tampering if, “[b]elieving that an official proceeding . . . or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he attempts to induce or otherwise cause a person to . . . [t]estify or inform falsely.” See RSA 641:1, II (2007) (defining “official proceeding”).