Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] specific on-campus resources and services during the Spring and
Summer 2020 terms.” Rojas also alleged an unjust enrichment
claim.

The University moved to dismiss, arguing that both claims
were barred by sovereign immunity. The trial court dismissed the
unjust enrichment claim but allowed the breach of contract claim
to proceed. This appeal followed under Florida Rule of Appellate
Procedure 9.130, which authorizes appellate review of non-final
orders that deny a motion that “asserts entitlement to sovereign
immunity.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(F)(iii); Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla.
Const. (providing that district courts of appeal “may review
interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules
adopted by the supreme court”).

Outcome: Affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Plaintiff's Experts:

Defendant's Experts:

Comments:



Find a Lawyer

Subject:
City:
State:
 

Find a Case

Subject:
County:
State: