Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Commission has said that a standard is clear if “a reasonable person responsible for the
safety of employees, after considering the standard . . . and the factual situation, would be
9 We consider facial challenges to statutes or regulations that impose criminal
penalties or may inhibit First Amendment rights. See Brennan, 505 F.2d at 872.
14
able to apply the language of the standard to the situation in order to identify the hazard
and eliminate it.” Brown & Root, Inc., 9 BNA OSHC ¶ 1833, at *8 (No. 76-190, 1981)
(alteration in original) (quotations omitted).
ii. Analysis
Section 1910.109(b)(1) is clear and unambiguous as applied here and does not
violate due process. It provides that “[n]o person shall store, handle, or transport
explosives or blasting agents when such storage, handling, and transportation of
explosives or blasting agents constitutes an undue hazard to life.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.109(b)(1).
Jake’s arguments address the standard on its face. It contends that “when” and
“storage, handling, and transportation . . . [constituting] an undue hazard to life” are
ambiguous.10 It further argues that the standard “fails to state . . . under what conditions