Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] alterius” suggest that “the presence of [a phrase] applicable to one [factor] makes
clear that the [phrase’s] omission” elsewhere “was deliberate”).
Although Zukerman now asserts that the district court erred in
considering the gap between his restitution and the estimated tax loss, as well as
the absence of interest in calculating the tax loss, he cites no authority for the
proposition that the district court could not take these factors into account.
Indeed, these seem pertinent considerations in ensuring that Zukerman would
not ultimately profit from his tax evasion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(5) (“In
determining whether to impose a fine, and the amount, . . . the court shall
consider . . . the need to deprive the defendant of illegally obtained gains from
the offense . . . .”). Regardless, we need not definitively rule on the propriety of
these considerations because they were referenced in Zukerman’s Pre‐Sentence
Report, the district court’s adoption of which was unopposed by Zukerman.
Sixth, the district court “accorded significant weight to [Zukerman’s]