Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] knife if it operates as one—the blade must “release[] from the handle” by gravity
or by “the application of centrifugal force” and then “lock[] in place”—even if
the manufacturer did not design it to do so. Id. § 265.00(5); see People v. Neal, 913
N.Y.S.2d 192, 194 (1st Dep’t 2010) (finding proof sufficient where “[t]he officer
demonstrated in court that he could open the knife by using centrifugal force,
created by flicking his wrist, and the blade automatically locked in place after
being released”). Some other banned weapons are defined by their design. See,
e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(15‐b) (“‘Kung Fu star’ means a disc‐like object with
sharpened points on the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily
as a weapon to be thrown.”).
Knowledge that a knife responds to the wrist‐flick test is not an element of
this crime. See People v. Parrilla, 27 N.Y.3d 400, 402 (2016) (“[T]he mens rea
prescribed by the legislature for criminal possession of a gravity knife simply
1 At least for now.