Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See United States v. Smith, 395 F.3d 516, 519 (4th Cir. 2005) (affirming denial of motion to suppress on different grounds); see also Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378–81 (2007) (noting in § 1983 case that where a “videotape quite clearly contradicts the version of the story” adopted by a lower court, that court erred in not viewing “the facts in the light depicted by the videotape”).
To seize Kehoe, the officers needed reasonable suspicion that, while in RJ’s, Kehoe was carrying a concealed handgun and drinking alcohol. Va. Code § 18.2-308.012(B) (“No person who carries a concealed handgun onto the premises of any restaurant or club . . . may consume an alcoholic beverage while on the premises.”). The Government bears the burden of proving that reasonable suspicion justified a warrantless seizure. McGee, 736 F.3d at 269.2
2 As the Government acknowledges, the district court erroneously stated that Kehoe bore “the burden of proving that the evidence should be suppressed.”