Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] factual assessment in his capacity as a legal advocate initiating a child-custody proceeding in
family court.” Id. at 843–44. In so doing, this Court held that “[a] social worker acts as a legal
advocate when initiating court proceedings, filing child-abuse complaints, and testifying under
oath,” and that “this absolute immunity holds, even under allegations that the social worker
intentionally misrepresented facts to the family court.” Id. at 844; see also Schattilly v.
4 The social worker sought a protective custody order pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws
§§ 712A.14b and 722.638. Barber, 809 F.3d at 843. Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.14b, similar to
Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.31(D), authorizes “a judge or referee,” “[u]pon receipt electronically or
otherwise of a petition or affidavit of facts,” to “issue a written ex parte order . . . authorizing the
department of human services to immediately take a child into protective custody and place the
child pending the preliminary hearing if the court finds” that the specified conditions are present.
No. 17-3435
Bauch v. Richland County Children Services
-7-
Daugharty, 656 F. App’x 123, 135 (6th Cir. 2016) (“[Absolute] immunity includes social
workers’ statements in complaints or affidavits that they submit to courts—even if the statements