Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] care, custody, and control of her parents, without proper or just cause and/or
authority; by the use of intimidation, coercion and duress, and by using false and
fabricated evidence and testimony, and failing to provide exculpatory evidence,
during the investigation and initiation and pendency of the abuse and dependency
proceedings, including the application for a valid warrant for the removal of
O.B., in violation of, and interference with, the Plaintiffs’ constitutional liberty
interests under the First Amendment, their fundamental rights to familial
1 Section 2151.31(D) provides that “a juvenile judge or a designated referee may grant by
telephone an ex parte emergency order authorizing the taking of [a] child into custody if there is
probable cause to believe that” certain specified conditions are present. Section 2151.31(E) and
Ohio Juvenile Rule of Procedure 6(B) mandate that “the court shall hold a hearing to determine
whether there is probable cause for the emergency order . . . before the end of the next business
day” and no later than seventy-two hours after such an order is issued.
No. 17-3435
Bauch v. Richland County Children Services
-3-
association and due process under the Fourteenth Amendment, and in violation of
Fourth Amendment rights against unreasonable searches and seizures.