Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] properly typed jurisdictional.” Union Pac. R.R. Co., 558 U.S. at 81 (quotation marks, citation,
and alteration omitted). And before putting the jurisdictional label on a statutory filing time
limit, we must examine whether “there is any ‘clear’ indication that Congress wanted the rule to
be ‘jurisdictional.’” Henderson, 562 U.S. at 436 (quoting Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 515–16).
We do not find a clear indication that Congress wanted the thirty day speedy indictment
rule to be jurisdictional. Key to this Court’s determination is the last sentence of § 3162(a)(2)—
“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section” (emphasis
added). Though this Court has not yet weighed in, several circuits have concluded that the
waiver provision in § 3162(a)(2) applies to all of § 3162, including § 3162(a)(1), meaning that a
defendant waives the right to dismissal for an untimely indictment if the defendant does not