Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] plainly incompetent or those who knowingly violate the law.’” Hunter v. Bryant, 502
U.S. 224, 229 (1991) (quoting Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341, 343 (1986)).3
2The fact that a panel of this court cannot unanimously agree on precisely what
the video shows may further support our conclusion that there is a genuine dispute
of material fact.
3This circuit often refers to this standard using the shorthand “arguable
probable cause.” See Smithson v. Aldrich, 235 F.3d 1058, 1062 (8th Cir. 2000).
-7-
The officers claim they believed that Michael violated N.D. Cent. Code
§ 12.1-11-03(1), which makes it a crime to “[g]ive[] false information or a false report
to a law enforcement officer which that person knows to be false, and the information
or report may interfere with an investigation or may materially mislead a law
enforcement officer.” (Emphasis added). Though the parties cite no North Dakota
cases interpreting this provision, we think the plain language of the statute is clear
enough for our purposes: the information or report in question must be false, and of